Dear Parents, Staff and Girls,

We had a wonderful start to our Junior School Book Week yesterday with the Grade Seven media committee under the guidance of Mrs O’Maker presenting an amazing assembly.  During break the teachers and some of the grade seven girls played musical chairs/books which was thoroughly enjoyed by the girls.  Congratulations to Mrs Dalling on winning this and to Mrs Brooks on being the runner up!

This morning saw the parents of our Grade 000 to 3 girls enjoying a picnic breakfast and opportunity to read with their daughters in the Junior School gardens.  It was great seeing so many of our parents!

Book week breakfast

I do hope that you have managed to visit the Joel Hall where the ‘travelling bookman’ has set out his books.  There is a huge variety of books at very reasonable prices.  We receive a substantial discount from the total number of books sold, this discount is given to Parkhurst Primary School Library, and the librarian is with us this morning choosing the books that she would like for the library.  Please try and purchase a book.

I also encourage our parents to visit our Library.  Mrs O’Maker has displayed the Grade Seven book reviews which are quite outstanding.

Please be reminded that the girls will be allowed to come to school dressed as a character from a book on Thursday.  I also remind parents that the girls may remain at home on Friday which will give the Book Fair committee time to set up for Saturday.  For parents who are unable to keep their daughters at home we shall run a ‘care facility’ from Mornington from 07:30 to 14:00.

The Children’s programme (Grade 000 – 4) will be run in the Junior School on Saturday, predominantly in the Grade 0 classrooms.  It is important for parents to note that children cannot be left unattended, without parental supervision.  There will be no teachers to supervise the children, this needs to be done by parents.

The Teen’s programme (Grade 5 – 7) will be run from the area outside Etunzi.

Please note that the Junior School girls do not have to attend the Book Fair in school uniform.

DEAR

Congratulations to our Grade 3 Choir that performed in the “Let the Children Sing” festival at St. Johns last evening.  My thanks to Miss Muller for preparing the girls for this concert.

It has been brought to my attention that parents are requesting for classrooms to be opened over the weekend.  Please realise that the school is locked at 18:00 on a Friday evening and cannot be opened over the weekend.  Our staff need the time off and cannot be asked to come to school on a Saturday afternoon to open a classroom for a girl who has left her Science book!

I am looking so forward to the Book Fair on Saturday!  I hope to see many of our parents enjoying the day with us!

WEEK AHEAD:

Wednesday:  18th May

  • Cycle test is Afrikaans (Grade 5 – 7)
  • Cycle test is isiZulu (Grade 7)

Thursday: 19th May

  • Girls may come to school dressed as a character from a book
  • Netball matches vs APPS

Friday: 20th May

  • No school for Junior School girls
  • Care facility in Mornington from 07:30 to 14:00
  • Grade 3 netball matches at de la Salle
  • No hockey matches / no sport

Monday: 23rd May

  • Assembly to be conducted by KRC

Tuesday: 24th May

  • Grade 6 IPad orientation
  • Grade 000 – 0 Eye testing

IMG_2135

HOUSE CAPTAINS: (Back) Alexandra Liston; Emma Gouws; Katherine Herbert; Catherine du Toit; Kate Galloway; Hannah Hall; Lia Valle

(Front) Ashley Malcolm; Alexandra Laubscher; Kelly Beaver; Monique Shrank; Olivia Davidson

IMG_2137

CULTURE CAPTAINS: Kaylin Aspoas (Choir vice captain); Mokgethoa Tebeila (Choir captain); Catherine du Toit (Orchestra captain); Maxine Muller (Orchestra vice captain)

IMG_2134

SPORTS CAPTAINS: Mia Nunez; Olivia Brown; Gallia Fenster; Kate Galloway

Kingsmead’s “Thinkers” in front of the new RMB banner

IMG_2142

 ‘Sparkles’ winners, enjoy tea in the staff room 

Untitled-2

SPORTS NEWS

Netball:

Thursday, the 12th May we played our first netball matches against St Katharine’s. All the teams played extremely well and the results were as follows:

Grade 4A – Team:                  Kingsmead   1    St Katharine’s      2

Grade 4B – Team:                  Kingsmead   6    St Katharine’s     0

Grade 4C – Team:                  Kingsmead   10   St Katharine’s    0

Grade 5A – Team:                  Kingsmead    6    St Katharine’s    2

Grade 5B – Team:                  Kingsmead    2    St Katharine’s    2

Grade 5C – Team:                  Kingsmead   11   St Katharine’s    0

Grade 6A – Team:                  Kingsmead   17   St Katharine’s    1

Grade 6B – Team:                  Kingsmead   16   St Katharine’s    2

Grade 6C – Team:                  Kingsmead   10   St Katharine’s    1

Grade 7A – Team:                  Kingsmead   19   St Katharine’s    0

Grade 7B – Team:                  Kingsmead   10   St Katharine’s    2

Grade 7C – Team:                  Kingsmead   12   St Katharine’s    3

The Grade 3 (1 & 2) Teams played their first netball matches on Friday 13th May AT Grayston Prep. They were all very excited and played like STARS!  The played against Redhill and St Katharine’s and won all their matches.

Well done to all the Netball Players! You did Kingsmead proud!

This Thursday 19th May, we are playing against APPS. The Grade 3 – 7 girls will play. All 4 teams in each grade will play.

On Friday 20th May the Grade 3 (1 & 2) and Grade 3 (3 & 4) Teams will play AT    DE LA SALLE.

GOOD LUCK to all our Netball Players. Remember: ENTHUSIASM, CONCENTRATION, COMMITMENT and DETERMINATION, will lead us to a SUCCESSFUL season!!!

Hockey:

On Friday 13th May, we started our Hockey season with a BANG! We played against DSG St Mary’s, Pretoria and the results were as follows:

Grade 4C:                  Lost     0 – 1

Grade 4B:                  Drew   0 – 0

Grade 4A:                  Won    1 – 0

Grade 5C:                  Drew   1 – 1

Grade 5B:                  Drew   0 – 0

Grade 5A:                  Lost     0 – 1

Grade 6B:                  Won    4 – 0

Grade 6A:                  Lost     0 – 4

Grade 7B:                  Won    1 – 0

Grade 7A:                  Won    2 – 0

Well done, and keep working hard!

IMG_2073On behalf of Kingsmead Junior Hockey, we would like to congratulate Olivia Davidson on being made Vice-Captain of the Southern Gauteng U13A Team and to Kate Galloway and Nomathemba Magwegwe for being selected for the D9 hockey teams. We are proud of you!

PLEASE NOTE: NO HOCKEY MATCHES ON FRIDAY 20th MAY!

Equestrian:

Equestrian Inter- schools: Qualifier 3.

While 12 girls were part of the Kingsmead Prep team at the Sanesa Equestrian inter-schools event this weekend at Eaton Farm, less than half were able to compete as Sunday’s events were cancelled due to the heavy overnight rains. Well done to the following for being placed on the Saturday and earning points for the school:

  • Emma Gouws riding Victory Flag, 2nd and 7th in both Level 3 Show Jumping classes
  • Ella Hunt riding Summertime, 5th in Level 2 Equitation

The last Qualifier before selections are made for Regional Team participation will be held on June 11th and 12th. Good Luck to all the girls in your preparation!

WEEKLY SPORTING EVENTS CALENDAR FOR THE WEEK 16 May to 21 May 2016

Date Activities Opposition & Venue Transport provided
Thursday

19 May

  Netball Matches:

Grade 3 (1 & 2) and (3 & 4)

Grade 7, 6, 5 & 4 A – D Teams

  Against  APPS

Grade 5, 6 & 7  AT KINGSMEAD

Grade 3 (1 & 2) and     (3 & 4) Grade 4 A – D AT APPS

  Bus will leave from Grail House Gate AT 13h15 and will return to Kingsmead at approximately 17h00, depending on the traffic.
Friday

20 May

  Grade 3 (1 & 2) and (3 & 4) Teams

 

  AT DE LA SALLE   Bus will leave at 13h15 from Grail House Gate and will return to Kingsmead at approximately 17h00, depending on traffic.
Saturday

21 May

  BOOK FAIR        

WEEKLY SPORTING EVENTS CALENDAR FOR THE WEEK 23 May to  28 May 2016

Date Activities Opposition & Venue Transport provided
Thursday

26 May

  Netball Matches:

Grade 4 – 7 A – D Teams

  Against  DE LA SALLE

Grade 4 & 5 AT KINGSMEAD

Grade 6 & 7 AT DE LA SALLE                            

  Bus will leave from Grail House Gate AT 13h15 and will return to Kingsmead at approximately 17h00, depending on the traffic.
Friday

27 May

  NO GRADE 3 NETBALL MATCHES

Hockey Matches:

 

Grade 4 A – D

Grade 5 A/B

Combined Grade 5/6C

Grade 6 A/B

Grade 7 A/B

  Against ST MARY’S

 

Grade 4, 5 & Combined teams                              AT ST MARY’S

 

Grade 6 & 7                    AT KINGSMEAD

  Bus will leave from Grail House Gate at 13h15 and will return to Kingsmead at approximately 17h00, depending on the traffic.               

 

MUSIC NEWS

Last night the Grade 3 hour sang at St John’s in the ‘Let the Children Sing’ choir festival where they had loads of fun singing with the choirs of St Stithians Boys, Redhill and St John’s Prep. It was an absolute joy to see their smiling faces, enjoying every minutes of theory performance!

Untitled-1

Book Fair

Please note that the marimba ensembles will be performing at the Book Fair this Saturday. Girls are to look smart in their Nr 1’s/winter school uniform and be prompt for their time slot.

10h00 – 10h45        SESSION 1

10h50 – 11h10      Break 1

                                   FANTASTICKS AND GRADE 8’S

11h15 – 12h00          SESSION 2

12h05 – 12h25      Break 2

                                   JUNIOR ENSEMBLES 1 AND 2

12h30 – 13h15          SESSION 3

13h20 – 13h40      Break 3

                                    1ST TEAM AND WEDNESDAY GROUP

13h45 – 14h30          SESSION 4

14h35 – 14h55       Break 4

                                    JUNIOR ENSEMBLES 3 AND 4

15h00 – 15h45          SESSION 5

15h55 – 16h10       BREAK 5 (no marimbas)

16h15 – 17h00        SESSION 6

Orchestra parents please diarise Saturday 28 May for an extra Orchestra rehearsal from 09h00-12h00;

Grade 4-7 Choir parents please diarise Saturday 25 June for an extra Choir rehearsal from 09h00 – 12h00.

OUTREACH

Service Fundraiser Term 2 2016[1]