Programme 2018

Please note: R70 entry ticket, plus R60 per session.

Click event text to view additional details.

– with SASL interpreter

Lange Hall

Send Me!

with: Mark Heywood, Glynnis Breytenbach, Malebo Sephodi, Jacques Pauw and Nechama Brodie

Gym

The Ideals of Madiba

with: Mandla Langa, Achmat Dangor and Sithembile Mbete

Music Centre

Bringing Up Good Men

with: Bongani Bingwa, Pumla Dineo Gqola, Jonathan Kaplan and Joanne Jowell

[/fusion_text]

Learning Centre

Hunted Down

with: Richard Pierce, James Clarke, Dr Kelly Marnewick and Tim Neary

Mackenzie

Secrets Under the Surface

with: Julian Jansen, Tracy Going and Barbara Boswell

Chapel

I Will Survive

with: Lauren Segal and Melinda Ferguson

Culinary Corner

Through the Eyes of an African Chef

with: Nompumelelo Mqwebu and Hilary Biller

Artists’ Studio

SAFFCA Art Talk

with: Pierre Lombart

Lange Hall

Thrills and Spills

with: Gregg Hurwitz, Michael Sears, Jassy Mackenzie and Alison Lowry

Gym

Inconvenient Women

with: Sisonke Msimang and Redi Tlhabi

Music Centre

Three Kates

with: Kate Mosse, Kate Furnivall and Kate Sidley

Learning Centre

Laugh It Off

with: Christopher Hope, Angela Makholwa, Zukiswa Wanner and Carlos Amato

Mackenzie

Cut Off at the Roots

with: Sara-Jayne King, Paula Gruben, Jonathan Kaplan, Zinzi Clemmons and Victor Dlamini

Chapel

The Tough Side of the Tracks

with: John Fredericks, Reggie Karam and Rehana Rossouw

Culinary Corner

Foodstuff

with: Tony Jackman and Michele Magwood

Artists’ Studio

SAFFCA Art Talk

with: Joni Brenner

Lange Hall

702 Open Line

with: Bongani Bingwa, Karima Brown, Joanne Joseph, Eusebius McKaiser and Jacques Pauw

Gym

Journey into the Underworld

with: Mandy Wiener, Mark Shaw, Glynnis Breytenbach and David O’ Sullivan

Music Centre

The Seeds of Stories

with: Maxine Case, Claire Robertson, Bianca Marais, Carol Gibbs and Fred Khumalo

Learning Centre

Strictly for the Birds

with: Vernon L Head, Josh Crickmay, David Letsoalo and Mark Anderson

Mackenzie

Nurturing Nature

with: Simon Gear, Vishwas Satgar, Michelle Williams and Mmatshilo Motsei

Chapel

The Triumph of Hope

with: Thuli Nhlapo and Andiswa Makanda

Culinary Corner

Curry

with: Ishay Govender-Ypma and Phemelo Motene

Artists’ Studio

SAFFCA Art Talk

with: Nandipha Mntambo

Lange Hall

And Now What?

with: Ferial Haffejee, Ray Hartley, Jonathan Jansen and Jeremy Maggs

Gym

Writers’ Libraries

with: Claire Robertson, Ayobami Adebayo, Kate Furnivall, Sisonke Msimang, Gregg Hurwitz and Michele Magwood

Music Centre

Our Deepest, Darkest Fears

with: Nechama Brodie, Fiona Snyckers, Jassy Mackenzie and Fred Strydom

Learning Centre

Up and At It!

with: Joni Peddie, Dr Ela Manga, Grant Senzani and Ntsiki Mkhize

Mackenzie

The Story of a Story

with: Akin Omotoso, Anthony Mafela, Tanya Zack and Harriet Perlman.

Chapel

Wholehearted Living

with: Sara-Jayne King and Helena Dolny

Culinary Corner

Cucina in South Africa

with: Cecilia di Cecco and Hilary Biller

Artists’ Studio

SAFFCA Art Talk

with: Hlonipha Mokoena

Lange Hall

Heading Back to the High Road

with: Sizwe Mpofu-Walsh, Frans Rautenbach, Claire Bisseker and Goolam Ballim

Gym

Digital and Dangerous

with: Emma Sadleir, Nikki Bush and Sue de Groot

Music Centre

Food for the Soul

with: Yewande Omotoso, Ayobami Adebayo, Nompumelelo Mqwebu and Nozizwe Cynthia Jele

Learning Centre

What Writers Really Do When They Write

with: Rehana Rossouw, Kate Mosse, Zinzi Clemmons and Phemelo Motene

Mackenzie

I Survived A Cult

with: Lesley Smailes and Joanne Jowell

Chapel

Josh’s Big Life

with: Josh Crickmay and Kathy Crickmay

Culinary Corner

Good Things Guy

with: Brent Lindeque and Andrew Ross

Artists’ Studio

Bring on the Literary Criticism

with: Eusebius McKaiser and Redi Tlhabi